Down to the reading
Wasaga Beach Casino
Start

Getting there

Reaching Playtime Casino Wasaga Beach

Playtime Casino Wasaga Beach is on Joseph Drive, on the southwest side of town toward Stayner, and not on the beachfront. The distance finder below measures straight lines from nearby towns, so your actual roads will run longer.

Written by the Joseph Drive desk Checked October 9, 2026

Casino building on Joseph Drive at dusk
Photo: Transportfan70, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

Where it sits

The address is 15 Joseph Drive, Wasaga Beach, ON L9Z 1V1. One thing to know first: the casino is not on the beachfront. From the town's OpenStreetMap point, it lies 9.6 km to the southwest in a straight line. Stayner's point is 5.1 km away.

Parking is the one question this page cannot settle. The casino's pages do not spell out parking terms, so the Joseph Drive desk will not guess whether it is free or paid. If it matters to you, call the casino at 705-422-2520 before you head out.

Distance finder

How far from your town?

Straight lines from OpenStreetMap town points. Roads run longer.

Close by

A bit further

Further out

From Collingwood, the casino lies 9.7 km to the southeast in a straight line.

Directions in Google Maps

TownStraight lineCasino liesRoute
Stayner5.1 kmnorthDirections
Wasaga Beach9.6 kmsouthwestDirections
Collingwood9.7 kmsoutheastDirections
Angus23 kmnorthwestDirections
Elmvale23 kmsouthwestDirections
Thornbury29 kmeastDirections
Barrie34 kmwestDirections
Midland36 kmsouthwestDirections
Penetanguishene37 kmsouthDirections
Alliston39 kmnorthwestDirections
Meaford41 kmeastDirections
Orillia57 kmwestDirections
Orangeville61 kmnorthDirections
Owen Sound67 kmeastDirections
Newmarket69 kmnorthwestDirections
Toronto107 kmnorthwestDirections
Straight lines between the casino and OpenStreetMap town points; the casino lies in the direction shown from each town. Roads are longer.

Taking the town bus

Woman on a bench in a glass bus shelter

Without a car, you can take Wasaga Beach Transit Route 1, which reaches the casino on its usual schedule. The Town says both local routes run daily from 7:00 AM to 9:00 PM. The casino keeps later hours than the buses, so sort out your ride home before you go in.

Coming from further away? The Town lists connections to Simcoe County LINX buses to Collingwood and Barrie, and to the Clearview and Stayner route. For the exact stop at the casino, check the Town's transit map. The Town's own pages are the place to confirm times before a trip.

From the towns around

These are straight lines from the casino to each town's OpenStreetMap point. Stayner is 5.1 km, Collingwood 9.7 km, and Elmvale and Angus are both 23 km. Barrie comes in at 34 km, Midland at 36 km and Penetanguishene at 37 km.

Further out, Orillia is 57 km, Owen Sound 67 km and Newmarket 69 km. The line to Toronto comes to 107 km. Roads run longer than these straight lines, and the guide doesn't estimate driving times. Think of them as the crow's version of the trip.

Quick questions

Is the casino on the beach?

It is not on the beachfront. You will find it at 15 Joseph Drive, on the southwest side of town toward Stayner.

Can you take the bus there?

Yes, on its usual schedule, Route 1 of Wasaga Beach Transit stops at the casino. The Town says local routes run daily from 7:00 AM to 9:00 PM, and its transit map shows the exact stop.

How far is Collingwood in a straight line?

Measured as a straight line, Collingwood's map point lies 9.7 km away from the casino. Roads make it longer, and driving times are not estimated.

Is parking free?

The casino's pages do not spell out parking terms, so this guide cannot say whether it is free or paid. Call 705-422-2520 to ask before you go.